Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy    Updated 22 May 2018

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Bruizer Limited (Bruizer) collects personal information about you when you use bruizer.co.uk.  Bruizer is committed to protecting your personal information when you use Bruizer services. Whenever you provide such information we will only use your information in line with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

 

What information will we collect about you?

When you use bruizer.co.uk or our services directly, we will collect the following information about you:

Name

Gender

Address

Email address

Phone number

Bruizer collects information about how you use Bruizer.co.uk via our website and the device(s) that you use to access the service. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. For more information, see our section on ‘cookies’ below.

 

How will Bruizer use the information it collects about me?

Bruizer will use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

To send you marketing communications about Bruizer products and services. 

To respond to feedback, queries and complaints that you submit through our feedback form. We will only do this where you give us your clear consent to do so.

To manage communication and distribution of data.

The lawful justification for sending marketing communications about Bruizer products and services to you is that you have given clear consent for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. You are always in control of your data. You can opt in or out of receiving marketing communications during the registration process for the Bruizer Email Newsletter. You can also unsubscribe from Bruizer marketing communications by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ on the footer of a Bruizer marketing email.

The lawful justification for matching the data we collect with other data that we hold about you if you have used Bruizer products and services before is because we have a legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. This enables us to send you relevant and personalised content designed to make your journey smoother and more enjoyable. We have conducted an assessment to make sure that the benefits to you are equal to the benefits to us. You have the right to object to this processing which you can exercise by contacting privacy@bruizer.co.uk. Please note that if you object, this may affect our ability to send personalised marketing communications to you.

Your information will be handled and used by our trusted third parties including the following recipients in order to deliver services provided on bruizer.co.uk.

Bruizer staff managing bruizer.co.uk and marketing communications

We will keep your information within Bruizer and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Some of our trusted partners that we share your personal data with may need to transfer personal data overseas. As we are responsible for your personal data, we always ensure that your information remains protected and secure when being transferred.

 

How long will Bruizer keep my information?

Your personal details for marketing communications will be retained for a period of three years from the date of your last interaction with the marketing communication (i.e. opening an email or clicking on a link within the email) at which point all of your personal details is removed from our systems.

Where you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about Bruizer products and services, we will keep this information about you until you tell us otherwise. This is to ensure that we don’t send you any further marketing communications in error.

 

What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights :

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review – in the event that Bruizer refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why.  You have the right to complain as outlined below.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Bruizer, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Bruizer’s Data Protection Officer (GDPR 

To exercise your rights, or lodge a complaint, please contact the Bruizer Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer

Bruizer Ltd

The Fire Station

Bentwaters Parks

Rendlesham  Woodbridge

IP12 2TW                

Email:privacy@bruizer.co.uk

 

Specific steps Bruizer are taking

  • We have been checking and adapting our processes to ensure they conform to the requirements of the new GDPR.
  • We are working with our product providers to ensure their continued compliance with Data Protection legislation.
  • We will be reviewing and updating your Terms & Conditions and other client documentation to ensure they are accurate for when GDPR legislation comes into effect.
  • We have adapted our ongoing staff training to ensure all their understanding of the new rules and responsibilities when processing data you provide as a client of Bruizer.

 

Enhanced cyber protection

Bruizer has achieved certification in the Government’s Cyber Essentials programme which aims to mitigate the risk from common internet-based threats.  Cert No 1444551040734403.

 

The new requirements will be incorporated into our systems

Clarification on the finer GDPR detail is still evolving via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the governing body for data protection in the UK.  We are monitoring developments closely and, if necessary, will introduce and/or refine our processes accordingly before the new rules coming into force.

 

Privacy & Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Bruizer we don’t use cookies.

Links to other websites – This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice, we will tell you when it was last updated.